Information for Incoming Students

Information for Incoming Students


International Institute of Business Education welcomes international exchange students.

                      

Mobility among students and staff is important and we take active part in the FIRST, Barentsplus and North2North exchange programmes.

The courses for interntional students offered: Russian as a foreign language (elementary, intermediate, advanced).

The following documents must be enclosed to the application form:

  • Certificate of knowledge of English or a reference written by your teacher of English at your home university;
  • Transcript of records (in English);
  • Letter of intent (brief information about yourself, why you want to study at MIBO);
  • CV.

All the documents should be sent by e-mail (scanned) to international@mginet.ru and by post:

  • by 1 April (for autumn semester);
  • by 1 October (for spring semester).

For more information about admission and the application procedure or about studying in Russian, please contact us: kosmynin@mginet.ru.

Fees and Expenses


 

Accommodation: There is no university campus or students' dormitory. But the International Relations Office of International Institute of Business Education assists incoming students to find and to rent a flat.

The fee is approximately 12 000 - 16 000 RUR/ $ 400-500 per month

Tuition

Tuition is FREE for international exchange students under mobility programmes FIRST, Barentsplus and North2North. Students arriving not under any exchange program have to pay. The tuition cost depends on the amount of ECTS an incoming student is going to take.

For more information please contact us: kosmynin@mginet.ru.

Visa


    If you are thinking about doing an exchange in International Institute of Business Education, you will need to submit your data to the International Relations Office. It will submit all your data to the immigration officials and have your student invitation ready in about 2 to 6 weeks for getting a visa. 

    Once you arrive to Russia, you will need to register your visa within the first 72 hours (excluding weekends and holidays) after your arrival. International Relations Office help to arrange your visa registration, you will just need to bring your passport with Russian visa and migration cards (that you get at the border).


Союз промышленников и предпринимателей (работодателей) Мурманской областиАрктический университетАссоциация поставщиков нефтегазовой промышленности "Мурманшельф" Ассоциация негосударственных вузов России